ROUND PHOTOS: bluemountainsrugby.blogspot.com

Blue Mountains toppled the previously undefeated Forest to top off a great day for the Blueys,and now we wonder whether this effort at a cold and windy Mellwood Oval could be a defining moment in the clubs history as we now go on top of the ladder for entry into Kentwell Cup in 2019,lot of Rugby to be played yet,but considering our classy injury list a the moment,the way we performed against Forest can only be described as top shelf…would have been a great bus trip.

1st Grade

For the second week in a row the firsts played great rugby to really earn a solid 25-19 win over the competition leaders.The boys went out onto the paddock and settled into a line of defence which had the locals frustrated,and leading the way was junior,and boy did he cause some carnage with plenty of classic hits.It was three tries apiece but no person at the ground could deny who was the better team on the day..once again Krolly was a master class of Rugby,and the poor old forest crew had no answer to his brilliance,either running at them,or stunning defence,he had it all,and then of course Togo was sensational in his return to the forwards and through his speed and ability was a constant thorn in the side of the opposition.In a final wrap up,great talk,great footy,great vibes,a winning combination.

BM 25( Sai,Junior,Togo tries Kroll 2 cons 2 pens)

B&F 3 D Kroll 2 J Togo 1 Junior PP Danny Kroll

2nd Grade

As they have most of the season seconds battled their way through for another win this time a 12-8 victory which had coach Wade reaching for the heart attack pills in the last ten minutes.The ref let the game run over seven minutes,and as usual penalty after penalty went to the team behind,butmthe blueys showed why they are leading the comp and toughed it out,throwing aside all challenges.The forward pack was crucial in this result and none more than George who hit em with everything and made sure the boys were always on the front foot,a great advantage,while Turtle,Yeti,and Mr Reliable Eamon also deserved mention.

BM 12(George,Letitaia tries S Henderson con)

B&F 3 George 2 Eamon 1 Turtle Yeti. PP Yeti Suega

Colts

Colts turned everything around form the previous week to fight out a gutsy 17-17 draw with the undefeated leaders,who scored late to rob the boys of a deserved victory.The Blueys ran against the wind in the first half and played some great Rugby strong and direct, and destined to be in front at the winning post,however while  they had the honours in the first spell,the second half belonged to the home team and they took their chances.Jared and  usual led from the front,Connor Lowe was solid,Campbell was great in defence and attack,but overall it was a great team effort,something they will have to produce from now on in to ensure they are there with a chance at semi time.

BM (C Mckenzie T Sargeant K Doyle tries T Sargeant con)

B&F 3 J Cremoma 2 J Sinclair 1 L Croft PP Lachlan Croft

3rd Grade

For the fourth week in a row the thirsty thirds kept a clean slate this time winning 17-0 against a Forest team they had put almost 50 points on in the opening game.The competition leaders always looked in control,and why wouldnt you with footballers of the class of Leighton Mclean,who scored two awesome tries,and smashed them in defence,and of course the Trent family continued on with their white hot form,both Aaron and Trent causing the Forest pack a multitude of problems anytime they got near the ball.

BM 17( L Mclean 2 T Childs tries T Teuma con)

B&F 3 T Childs 2 A Childs 1 L Mclean PP Trent Childs

4th Grade

Fourths put on a jeckyll and hyde effort beaten in a suprise and crucial result 24-14.The home team just did things a little better,but were certainly helped by two many handling errors by the men in blue,add to that  to the late changes forced on the team before kick off,and the injury to the inspirational Jake it wasnt a good day,although the boys still had their chances,in fact led for a long time.no doubt about it Sammy  was the star,a wrecing ball with pace,class,and brilliance,Wade,Aaron,Dayne and Doug also made good contributions.The boys have droppedout of the top four now,and will need to return to their best,starting with Beecroft.

BM 14 ( S Sopoaga 2 tries K Doyle 2 cons)

B&F 3 S Sopoaga 2 A Bissett 1 Dayne Nicholls PP Sam Sopoaga